Privacy Policy

Privacy policy for Vana Events.

Vana Events, with its registered office at Hoofdstraat 29, 9921 PA Stedum, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://Vana-Events.nl /

Phone number

Mark van der Stelt is the Data Protection Officer of Vana Events. He can be reached via info@Vana-Events.nl.

Personal data that we process

Vana Events processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name
- Company details
- Address
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- Sold products
- IP address
- Information about your activities on our website
- Internet browser and device type
- Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@vana-events.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Vana Events processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure (only on registration)
- To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
- To inform you about changes to our services and products
- Offer you the opportunity to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Vana Events analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
- Vana Events also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

Vana Events does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Vana Events). Vana Events uses the following computer programs or systems: Wordpress, Woocommerce, Snelstart, open office. These have no consequences for people, because we conduct decision-making.

How long we keep personal data

Vana Events does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the retention period of 5 years for personal details, address details and data for the tax authorities.

Unused accounts (without order or activity within a year) will be deleted within 13 months.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Vana Events only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

Vana Events uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Vana Events uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/s Situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Vana Events and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@Vana-Events.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Vana Events would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-onshttps://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Vana Events takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at the contact details mentioned above or via info@Vana-Events.nl info@Vana-Events.nl